Radiostar Alarm Functions

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Functions of Radiostar Advanced 2-Way Alarm

2-Way Alarm
Adjustable 3-Level Shock Sensor To Protect Whole Car
Remote Engine Start/Stop (Included)
Remote Trunk Release (Included)
Auto Winding Up of Window Function Ready
3-Tier Alarm Warning (Shock, Door & Engine)
Code Hopping Technology (Re-programmable Remote)
3,000 Feet Communication Range
Passive Arming
Silent Alarm
Car Finding
Remote with LCD Display with Backlight (2 Units included)
Query Function (To check whether car is in range)
Real Time Clock Display
Alarm Clock Function


Grab it on promotional price now!
King Leopard - RM590 only
King Dragon - RM620 only


Contact us at:-
012 2083843 or
012 5180280
 
Last edited by a moderator:

lumghini

Known Member
Senior Member

lumghini

Known Member
Senior Member
Dec 13, 2003
378
0
3,016
JB
members.cardomain.com
can the remote start work for old model merc??
 

wfhan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

wfhan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Jan 9, 2004
4,339
96
3,148
selangor
Would like to know what is the differences between the
leopard series and dragon series...? just the remote and
price different ?? what else diff ??

maybe u can list down the additional function that
in dragon series and not in leopard series..

thanks
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by wfhan@Sep 9 2004, 08:48 AM
Would like to know what is the differences between the
leopard series and dragon series...? just the remote and
price different ?? what else diff ??

maybe u can list down the additional function that
in dragon series and not in leopard series..

thanks
The differences are in the remote controller only.

The functions are all the same for both :)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by SagaVR4-4g63t@Sep 9 2004, 03:35 PM
Do you have a shop in Seremban?
Is there alot of wiring work for my EVO8?
Is that price listed by you include Labour cost?
Wow!! You own an Evo 8????

Anyway, I've PM u.

:)
 

ccthian

Junior Member
Senior Member

ccthian

Junior Member
Senior Member
Aug 13, 2004
8
0
3,001
Originally posted by NoName+Sep 9 2004, 09:28 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (NoName @ Sep 9 2004, 09:28 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-wfhan@Sep 9 2004, 08:48 AM
Would like to know what is the differences between the
leopard series and dragon series...? just the remote and
price different ?? what else diff ??

maybe u can list down the additional function that
in dragon series and not in leopard series..

thanks
The differences are in the remote controller only.

The functions are all the same for both :) [/b][/quote]
Hi NoName,

wat do u mean by the difference is only in the remote control? can u xplain further?

Thanks! :D
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by ccthian@Sep 10 2004, 04:02 PM

The differences are in the remote controller only.

The functions are all the same for both :)

Hi NoName,

wat do u mean by the difference is only in the remote control? can u xplain further?

Thanks! :D
[/quote]
Hi ccthian,

Both the King Dragon and King Leopard have exactly the same functions. The only difference is in the remote controller design.

Please click the following link for more details.

Differences between King Dragon and King Leopard Remote Controllers


:) :)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by InitialD@Sep 11 2004, 11:37 AM
Has anybody tried it? Is it reliable?
Hi InitialD,

We have many whom have tried it. Even TOM (webmaster) is a user of Radiostar alarm. We also have installed onto different make of cars like Proton, Nissan, Honda, Chevvy, Kia, BMW, Toyota, etc.
 

Bert

500 RPM
Senior Member

Bert

500 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 16, 2003
571
1
3,018
Muddy Delta
Visit site
Just want to ask...

My car (VW Vento) comes with a builtin immbilizer wired to the ECU (Original specs)

Can I use the auto-start function or do I have to disable the immobilizer first?
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by Bert@Sep 14 2004, 13:55
Just want to ask...

My car (VW Vento) comes with a builtin immbilizer wired to the ECU (Original specs)

Can I use the auto-start function or do I have to disable the immobilizer first?
Depending on the type of immobilizer. If yours detects the presence of a card/chip that is carried by the driver when you enter the car then you can only remote start when you are inside the car.

In another words, the immobilizer will 'over rule' the remote start signal from car alarm system.
 

apexi3016

Known Member
Senior Member

apexi3016

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 15, 2003
201
0
3,016
hi Noname..... can the remote start be used on a carburated car ,and how much is instalation and where around kl area?

thanx.......
 

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member
Feb 16, 2004
430
14
3,018
Penang
jayjaynyc.blogspot.com
Guys/Girls,

Demo is also available in Bandar Baru Nilai area!! :D

Evenings after 4pm only.

Call for questions and appointment : 016-4806177 (Jay Jay) ;)

Can also call NoName for further questions.
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by apexi3016@Sep 16 2004, 20:54
hi Noname..... can the remote start be used on a carburated car ,and how much is instalation and where around kl area?

thanx.......
I'll have to check with the manufacturer and installer first.

Will get back to you.

Thanks! :)
 

InitialD

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

InitialD

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 27, 2004
1,300
93
3,148
Visit site
Hi Noname, I've installed it already. Just a question..what is the Valet mode for?

According to the manual, when in Valet Mode, all alarm functions ceased to work. Only the lock and unlock function works.

So when u give your car to the valet, do u also pass the remote control or just the car keys?
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by apexi3016@Sep 16 2004, 20:54
hi Noname..... can the remote start be used on a carburated car ,and how much is instalation and where around kl area?

thanx.......
Yes, remote start can be used on carburator engine :)
 

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member
Feb 16, 2004
430
14
3,018
Penang
jayjaynyc.blogspot.com
The Valet mode is for when you send your car to car wash/grooming.... the immo and remote start won't work in that mode... i just pass the remote also when send my car to groom.... :rolleyes:
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by DLegend@Sep 23 2004, 12:16
The Valet mode is for when you send your car to car wash/grooming.... the immo and remote start won't work in that mode... i just pass the remote also when send my car to groom.... :rolleyes:
I never let the car wash guys reverse my car.

I don't trust them. :)
 

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member
Feb 16, 2004
430
14
3,018
Penang
jayjaynyc.blogspot.com
Hehehe... i don't trust those cheap carwashes too... that's why i go to CARs International (Complete Auto Restoration Service)... Those guys are pros....

cheers to Radiostar!! ;)
 

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member

DLegend

Official Contributor
Senior Member
Feb 16, 2004
430
14
3,018
Penang
jayjaynyc.blogspot.com
nick,

Just give NoName a call 016-6114848.
 

andt

Senior Member

andt

Senior Member
Aug 24, 2004
1
0
3,001
NoName,

Does the alarm system come with tilt sensor?

Let say my stock alarm has tilt sensor, what would happened if I install the radiostar?

Thanks.
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by watchtower@Dec 6 2004, 16:12
where to get it?
is that price including installation?
Location is PJ or Sunway. Just let us know where you want us to deliver to. Warranty 6 months.

The price excludes installation. We can arrange installation for you too. The workshop is at PJ.
 

gogsard

Known Member
Senior Member

gogsard

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 27, 2004
115
0
3,016
NoName,

Do you guys sell any immobalizer that work with Radiostar ? Like u mention ealier the remote start will work once the driver disarm the immo, meaning in the car which is not practical for remote start.
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Hi gogsard,

Sorry, at the moment we only focus on 2-way car alarm.

There were customers with cheetah immobilizer that installed radiostar alarm into their car. Most immo can work with Radiostar. FYI, remote start won't work if the car is equiped with immo coz the immo will over-rule the start signal sent by the remote. If you want to bypass that then you'll have to leave the card/chip for immo in the car. Then remote start will be possible.

Anything else I can help?
 

serenum

Known Member
Senior Member

serenum

Known Member
Senior Member
Apr 2, 2004
164
0
3,016
Visit site
hello noname..

my car has installed a turbo timer which is (stock alarm) when i arm the alarm.. the engine still running and wait for the timer to shut down the engine.


does radiostar can interact with turbo timer?

and i would love to see the demo before new year because might to buy one from you. so any radiostar demo can be make before new year? of course.. ill bring my frens to see the demo.



thank you.
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Hi serenum,

We have intalled many cars with turbo timer and it doesn't affect it. Meaning once you get out and arm the car the turbo timer is still running.

As for demo, just give us a call and we can do it for you to your convenience. Let us know the time and we can meet you at either Sunway or PJ.

You can reach me at either 012 508 0281 or 016 611 4848

Thanks! :)
 

sbd18

Known Member
Senior Member

sbd18

Known Member
Senior Member
May 28, 2004
130
0
3,016
hi noname...

i have a stock kelisa alarm where i added a shock sensor and motion sensor to it...brand of both are wheels...now i like the motion sensor as it gives extra protection...is it possible to incorporate that with the radiostar alarm?

pls advise...
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by sbd18@Dec 28 2004, 18:14
hi noname...

i have a stock kelisa alarm where i added a shock sensor and motion sensor to it...brand of both are wheels...now i like the motion sensor as it gives extra protection...is it possible to incorporate that with the radiostar alarm?

pls advise...
let me confirm this with the installer.

Will get back to you.
 

hengng

Active Member
Senior Member

hengng

Active Member
Senior Member
Aug 14, 2004
34
0
3,006
Seremban/ N. S.
Sad to tell you that "Wheels" shock sensor and motion sensor don't work with this 2 -ways Radiostar Alarm through my personal experince. (I really wish they can work, but Brothers installer said due to different board and circuit design, so they can't be used) and I still have them inside my car as I am lazy to dismantle them.

Of course If you find a solution which they can be used, please do let me know. :)

Cheers!
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Hi hengng,

How are you? There's in fact a solution :) Read on.....


sbd18,
Just check with my authorised installer. It is possible to add on motion sensor to Radiostar alarm. Some modification would have to be done to add another relay to run parallel to the shock sensor. However, this will void the warranty.
 

sbd18

Known Member
Senior Member

sbd18

Known Member
Senior Member
May 28, 2004
130
0
3,016
wah void warranty then no point doing it...sigh...anyways will seriously consider your alarm when my konks...already on the verge...soon no name...soon... :)
 

hengng

Active Member
Senior Member

hengng

Active Member
Senior Member
Aug 14, 2004
34
0
3,006
Seremban/ N. S.
Well, I am fine and happy with the alarm that bought from you.
I think I have to wait until the warranty expires then I will approach to u again on how to mod it to suit my "Wheels" shock sensor and motion sensor whic are still in my car.

Cheers!
 

racingcarrera

Junior Member
Senior Member

racingcarrera

Junior Member
Senior Member
Apr 30, 2004
15
0
3,001
Can I maintain my original Cobra alarm (Toyota Vios) but thinking of installing Radiostar because I want the auto start feature. This is how I plan to use it, say I deactivate my alarm and then only auto start the car. Will only use it in the morning to warm up the car and auto start before I get in when it’s hot in the afternoon.
Can it work that way?
 

handsome_lala

Known Member
Senior Member

handsome_lala

Known Member
Senior Member
Apr 19, 2004
245
0
3,016
Carrera,

You wanna be poser say lah..dont give lame excuse like warm up car lah....hot afternoon lah....tsssk tssk... :angry:

hehe just pulling your leg.... :lol:


Noname, can ah? Carrera is my best fren......pls help him out

Thanks
 

racingcarrera

Junior Member
Senior Member

racingcarrera

Junior Member
Senior Member
Apr 30, 2004
15
0
3,001
actually,
1) poser
2) convenience
3) practicality