Full List of Cars We Protect

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
radiostar Advanced 2-Way Alarm System is suitable for all car makes.

Here's a list of car models that we have installed and the list is growing everyday!

In alphabetical order:

BMW
E36
525

Chevrolet
Aveo

Ford
Telstra

Honda
Accord
Civic
CRX/Del Sol
Integra
Jazz
Oddesey

Hyundai
Atos
Getz
Matrix

Kia
Picanto
Rio
Spectra

Mazda
RX8

Mitsubishi
Evo III
Evo IV
Evo 6.5

Mercedez Benz
E300

Naza
Ria
Citra
Sutera

Nissan
Cefiro
Frontier
Skyline R34
Skyline R33
Skyline R32
Vanette


Perodua
Kancil
Kembara DVVT
Kenari
Kelisa
MyVi

Proton
Iswara
GTi
Gen2
Neo - NEW
Perdana SEI
Perdana V6
Putra
R3
Saga
Satria
Satria SE
Waja
Wira

Toyota
Avanza
Harrier
Unser
Vios
Wish
Estima
Celica
Starlet

Subaru
Forrestor
Impreza

Saab

Updated on 9th October 2007
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jkn

Known Member
Senior Member

jkn

Known Member
Senior Member
Jan 18, 2005
92
0
3,006
Eh, no Kelisas? How come? Should I be the 1st? B)
 

s15

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

s15

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Feb 21, 2004
1,023
0
3,136
KayElle,JayB,Sg
www.revsaints.com
carbie car can install anot ?
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
Hi bro, is yours using a stock alarm system at the moment? I don't see why not bro.....as for dealers well we are working on that. At the moment we distribute mainly within the Klang Valley. U can either come up to PJ to install or what we also do is to courier the alarm down to you and you get an installer at your place to hook u up. We can get the contact of the installer from our other Southern customers if you want. :)
 

endorello

Senior Member

endorello

Senior Member
Feb 13, 2005
3
0
3,001
Hi NoName and ppl at Radiostar,

Been reading about your alarm system. Seems interesting.

I am looking at replacing my stock alarm (which is almost inexistent ...)

A few questions to you then:

- Chevy Optra: can? have you already tried before?
- The Chevy Optra comes with a remote trunk opener: how do you deal with this?
- I believe it also comes with an immobiliser (to be checked - if you have any info on that on on Chevy Optra's alarm system in general, most welcome): how do you deal with that?
- 6-month warranty: what happens after? Let's say the remote's batteries are exhausted, or smthg wrong with the alarm system?
- Last, but not least, is the new alarm installation going to void my current car warranty (new car - jan'05)

Am from KL.
You can pm me the answer if you prefer.

Thanks
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
hi endorello,

We've not installed Chevvy Optra before but we did Aveo. I don't expect it to be very different. So, it shouldn't be a problem.

We will need to see if there's any immobiliser in your car and what type it is first before we know whether it can be taken out or use together.

The warranty is 6 months and it doesn't cover the AAA battery. FYI, we've included 2 AAA batteries with the alarm. During the warranty period, we will replace all faulty parts for you. After the warranty periods, all the parts can be purchased from us. I can confidently tell you that radiostar alarm is of good quality as you can see from our customers' feedback forum.

We've also installed many new cars and our customers don't have problems with car warranty.

Finally, radiostar is made in China using US technology.
 

endorello

Senior Member

endorello

Senior Member
Feb 13, 2005
3
0
3,001
Hi NoName,

Thanks for these infos. Will be checking with my dealer about the warranty issue (and the immobiliser).

A few more questions if u don't mind. Do u have the following features:
- Backup Power Pack for the Alarm Console or the Siren
- Pass-code Protected Override Switch / Valet mode

Thx

How to contact u to get a demo (or more if all goes well)?


-
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
Originally posted by endorello@Feb 14 2005, 22:02
Hi NoName,

Thanks for these infos. Will be checking with my dealer about the warranty issue (and the immobiliser).

A few more questions if u don't mind. Do u have the following features:
- Backup Power Pack for the Alarm Console or the Siren
- Pass-code Protected Override Switch / Valet mode

Thx

How to contact u to get a demo (or more if all goes well)?


-
Hi Bro,

Am replying in NoName's behalf....

- For backup it does not come standard but I think it can be incorporated. We need to check

- Can you elaborate more in the pass-code potect? From what I can gather I think this option is not available. There is no option for any pass codes. However if you can elborate further we will respond as best as we can.

As for a demo u can call 016 6114848 or 012 5080281 and we will be glad to demo to you :)

Thanks
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
Originally posted by vexus@Feb 16 2005, 23:29
how about proton gen.2 ????
got captor can merge with radiostar ??
Hi Vexus,

A good question you have raised. I presume your Captor is similar to the one in the Satria R3. Yes we have actually successfully installed in on 4 of those models with no problems. You will use you current OEM alarm to arm it wil CAPTOR and you can also install Radiostar to enjoy the security feature of the 2 way alarm and all the rest of the cool features.

Just give us a call and we are more than willling to demo to you

016 6114848 or 012 5080281

Thanks bro :)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Hi all,

Just to add on the back up battery option. I think its not necessary.
To share my thoughts, if the thief can reach the battery I'm sure he can reach the siren as well. So, even if you have backup battery installed he can just cut off the siren.

The most important part is that radiostar protects the hood. Therefore, if the hood is open it will trigger the alarm and owner will be alerted thru beeping of remote.
 

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member
Aug 12, 2004
8
0
3,001
Originally posted by NoName@Feb 17 2005, 23:09
Hi all,

Just to add on the back up battery option. I think its not necessary.
To share my thoughts, if the thief can reach the battery I'm sure he can reach the siren as well. So, even if you have backup battery installed he can just cut off the siren.

The most important part is that radiostar protects the hood. Therefore, if the hood is open it will trigger the alarm and owner will be alerted thru beeping of remote.
how will the radiostar protect the car from the hood? care to elaborate more?
 

gti88

1,500 RPM
Senior Member

gti88

1,500 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
1,911
32
3,148
Visit site
Originally posted by NoName@Feb 17 2005, 23:09
Hi all,

Just to add on the back up battery option. I think its not necessary.
To share my thoughts, if the thief can reach the battery I'm sure he can reach the siren as well. So, even if you have backup battery installed he can just cut off the siren.

The most important part is that radiostar protects the hood. Therefore, if the hood is open it will trigger the alarm and owner will be alerted thru beeping of remote.
Tan,

Actually a back up battery siren works in a way that when the power to the siren is cut,
it will automatically ring with the help of the battery inside of it, the thief might reach the
siren but it will be deafening for them to meddle with it and would just leave the car.

I've had one before in my previous car, sure its troublesome, like when you go to the
workshop and if they have to remove the points from the battery, you'd have to use
a key to turn the backup battery siren off, but to me, I think its a good feature to have.
 

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member
Aug 12, 2004
8
0
3,001
Originally posted by NoName+Feb 21 2005, 11:54 --></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (NoName @ Feb 21 2005, 11:54 )</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin-allic@Feb 18 2005, 00:38

how will the radiostar protect the car from the hood? care to elaborate more?
hi allic,

if the hood is opened, it will trigger the alarm.

[/b][/quote]
I dun see any alarm trigger mechanism installed in the hood, so how the alarm will be triggered leh?? By the shock sensor alone? Sorry, just wanna know more abt my alarm onli :)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Originally posted by allic@Feb 21 2005, 13:58

I dun see any alarm trigger mechanism installed in the hood, so how the alarm will be triggered leh?? By the shock sensor alone? Sorry, just wanna know more abt my alarm onli :)
The alarm system is wired to the hood switch so if its open while the car is armed then it will trigger the alarm :)
 

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member
Aug 12, 2004
8
0
3,001
Originally posted by NoName+Feb 21 2005, 18:06 --></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (NoName @ Feb 21 2005, 18:06 )</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-allic@Feb 21 2005, 13:58

I dun see any alarm trigger mechanism installed in the hood, so how the alarm will be triggered leh?? By the shock sensor alone? Sorry, just wanna know more abt my alarm onli :)
The alarm system is wired to the hood switch so if its open while the car is armed then it will trigger the alarm :) [/b][/quote]
oic... tried liao...it works. :) i didnt know of this feature. Thanks. :)
 

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 8, 2004
292
0
3,016
fixed my car but i think the alarm is too soft, any way to hook it up to the horn as well?
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
Originally posted by boonyloh@Mar 22 2005, 14:43
fixed my car but i think the alarm is too soft, any way to hook it up to the horn as well?
[snapback]830469[/snapback]​
Harlo fren. Did you manage to get you window to roll up properly d?

As for the siren the best way is to change it entirely, the siren we have is complimentary with the alarm, need to change if you want a louder one. Your car didn't have any so we could not hook it up to an existing one. Normally Meng will test if the car has a louder siren then he will use it, if not he will use the one that comes with the unit.

So how does the shock sensor and two way work?

Will be posting your ride pretty soon :)
 

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 8, 2004
292
0
3,016
Originally posted by integramania+Mar 22 2005, 15:54 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(integramania @ Mar 22 2005, 15:54 )</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-boonyloh@Mar 22 2005, 14:43
fixed my car but i think the alarm is too soft, any way to hook it up to the horn as well?
[snapback]830469[/snapback]​
Harlo fren. Did you manage to get you window to roll up properly d?

As for the siren the best way is to change it entirely, the siren we have is complimentary with the alarm, need to change if you want a louder one. Your car didn't have any so we could not hook it up to an existing one. Normally Meng will test if the car has a louder siren then he will use it, if not he will use the one that comes with the unit.

So how does the shock sensor and two way work?

Will be posting your ride pretty soon :)
[snapback]830679[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]

no ler... windows won't roll up on auto yet

the shock sensor is a bit wierd though sometimes sound sometimes nothing if i hit the windows. anyway to hook up the siren together with car horn ar?
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
no ler... windows won't roll up on auto yet

the shock sensor is a bit wierd though sometimes sound sometimes nothing if i hit the windows. anyway to hook up the siren together with car horn ar?
[snapback]832045[/snapback]​
[/quote]


have you managed to ask the Mazda dealer yet? Meng had this prob when he installed a audio player into a Toyota Wish and when he asked abt this he was told how to reset this. So it shouldn't be a problem to get it back. Lemme know k?

Well it all depends on the impact of how hard you hit and where you hit. Out of 10 times I would say 8 times siren will work...shouldn't be a prob.....

I will ask Meng and see lar if can....maybe its possible bro....if you want it really loud then can look for one
 

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member

boonyloh

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 8, 2004
292
0
3,016
no ler... windows won't roll up on auto yet

the shock sensor is a bit wierd though sometimes sound sometimes nothing if i hit the windows. anyway to hook up the siren together with car horn ar?
[snapback]832045[/snapback]​

have you managed to ask the Mazda dealer yet? Meng had this prob when he installed a audio player into a Toyota Wish and when he asked abt this he was told how to reset this. So it shouldn't be a problem to get it back. Lemme know k?

Well it all depends on the impact of how hard you hit and where you hit. Out of 10 times I would say 8 times siren will work...shouldn't be a prob.....

I will ask Meng and see lar if can....maybe its possible bro....if you want it really loud then can look for one
[snapback]834110[/snapback]​
[/quote]

I reset my ecu and let it learn and now my windows works.... the other thing is the siren still need it to be loud and i might shift the reciever to a better location don't really like the look in my steering coloumn :lol:

every things else is okay
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
I reset my ecu and let it learn and now my windows works.... the other thing is the siren still need it to be loud and i might shift the reciever to a better location don't really like the look in my steering coloumn :lol:

every things else is okay
[snapback]835741[/snapback]​
[/quote]


good to know....

i asked Meng already...he sed no advisable to hook to your horn coz it will draw too much current....

wat you can do is to change to a louder siren

:)
 

kwai

1,500 RPM
Senior Member

kwai

1,500 RPM
Senior Member
Dec 18, 2004
1,892
12
3,138
Perak
Visit site
haha... installed 2around 2 months ago... :P forgoten to post here... :D
not to praise u guys, u guys got good customer service bla bla bla.. :D

i felt more safety since i got my radiostar....:D
but the prob is, once no signal frm my car i feel really unsecured... :D
anyway, just park nearer then should be ok(tats y i dun like cinema)... :D

thz for radiostar shock sensor, once i yam cha at subang area... my radiostar remote was beeping few times(sure my car's alarm got sound also).... i tot coz lots sa loud exhaust around...
i set the shock sensor to medium... so whenever got super loud exhaust passed by my alarm will active....
i tot exhaust, i never go n check lo... coz its just parked at the same roll of shop i yam cha(so many ppl there)

after i yam cha only i noticed... my mivec lip's pocket got ppl tried to take it out....luckly i got srewed it.... n maybe the alarm making noise so they given up... thz to radiostar again...

but i got one prob, i put the shock sensor at the side.. then its always drop down(when my car parked under hot sun)... any solution? :D
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
hi kwai,

Don't take the alarm for granted. Whenever possible pls check your car everytime when you hear remote beeps. Better to go find out its a false alarm rather than not checking a real break in!!!

As for the shock sensor, what you can do is to replace the double sided tape. Alternately, I'll advice you to put the shock sensor between your steering wheels and speedometer, where the boss kit is. That's the best position coz the steering connects to chasis. Therefore, it can detects shock from any part of the car.
 

thonginho

Known Member
Senior Member

thonginho

Known Member
Senior Member
Oct 22, 2004
85
0
3,006
'sup guys,

well, i had my radiostar installed today.. it's damn cun.. eheheheh... ah meng put an extra siren under my dashboard upon request and did it FOC... hard to find installers like him nowadays.. still need to get used to the functions though.. :)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
hi thonginho,

Welcome to the radiostar family. You are officially radiostarred!!! :)

Meng is a good guy. Knowledgeable and knows what he is doing.

If u need help on how to use the alarm pls feel free to contact us k??
 

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member

allic

Junior Member
Senior Member
Aug 12, 2004
8
0
3,001
Originally posted by thonginho@Apr 20 2005, 23:39
'sup guys,

well, i had my radiostar installed today.. it's damn cun.. eheheheh... ah meng put an extra siren under my dashboard upon request and did it FOC... hard to find installers like him nowadays.. still need to get used to the functions though..
extra siren....whats the purpose for that ah????
 

zronix

Known Member
Senior Member

zronix

Known Member
Senior Member
Jul 19, 2004
168
0
3,016
haha, the sirens inside to blarr those buggers that wanna get in ur car w/o permission... kill ur ears... then make u deaf...
but beware not to fall for it urself .... hahahah
 

jhleo1

Junior Member
Senior Member

jhleo1

Junior Member
Senior Member
May 4, 2005
14
0
3,001
Selangor
Honda City is not listed in your project. I curious about this amazing alarm system. Does it work with Honda City Vtec's Cobra Globe 3196 immobilizer system? Can it integrate with Cobra system or work separate or not compatable? Void Cobra warranty? Thanks... :)
 

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

integramania

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
2,336
2
3,138
Visit site
jhleo1 said:
Honda City is not listed in your project. I curious about this amazing alarm system. Does it work with Honda City Vtec's Cobra Globe 3196 immobilizer system? Can it integrate with Cobra system or work separate or not compatable? Void Cobra warranty? Thanks... :)
Hi there...

Well if its a stock immo we need to letthe installer check because the immo you have is not like the aftermarket one. It may be already built in so the rest of the functions of Radiostar will work. Only remote start so need to check this one out. If its an aftermarket immo that is being fitted then all functions can work well once wired up properly.

As for warranty you will need to check with Honda I guess. :)
 

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
307
0
3,016
Visit site
Just wondering if you can install for the new Toyota Hilux Vigo.

Thanks.
 

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
307
0
3,016
Visit site
I think it has. From the website, it has immobilizer, tilt sensor, hyperfrequency sensor and spare battery for siren. And some special key to start or something.

But as you know, stock alarm sure has some vulnerabilities that most of the thieves must know. I hope I can protect my investment better with Radiostar.

Checkout www.hilux.com.my for more info.
 

][zoohalee][vtec][

Guest
Z

][zoohalee][vtec][

Guest
hello,

iam buying a new car and want to install and alarm system,

can u tell me whats the advantage of putting radiostar than the other aftermarket alarm brand??

thanks...
 

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member

wideawake

Known Member
Senior Member
Nov 17, 2003
307
0
3,016
Visit site
][zoohalee][vtec][ said:
hello,

iam buying a new car and want to install and alarm system,

can u tell me whats the advantage of putting radiostar than the other aftermarket alarm brand??

thanks...
They say radiostar is the best thing since sliced bread.
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
Hi widewake,

for your case we have to inspect your car first to find out whether the immo is built into the ECU. If it is then installation will be very challenging and you will have to take out the standard immo. If its not we might be able to bypass it and both radiostar and your std immo will work.

Feel free to contact us so that we can arrange with our installer to examine int.

Cheers!
:)
 

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member

NoName

500 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Nov 18, 2003
819
0
3,136
wideawake said:
They say radiostar is the best thing since sliced bread.

Hi ][zoohalee][vtec][,

Our strengths are excellent customer service that is unmatched by any other players in the market. We have very good customer satisfaction as you can see from the postings of our customers in our forum.

Of course, our products are of good quality and reliable. Without these features, no matter how good the services are it will not work.... and finally, we offer very competitive prices because we sell direct to customers rather than through shops then to customers. This way, we prevent further markup from shops and pass on the cost savings to customers. Also because we deal direct with our customers, we are able to serve them best :)

Feel free to contact us for No Obligation FREE demo. Just click on our "Radiostar Nationwide Business Partner" Thread for contact details.

Hope to see you soon :)