DIY - Install Vacuum Meter

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
On 28/3/2005 ...just got my vacuum meter ..bought from ftzone for RM88 :P...cannot wait already so started DIY installation at 3pm...

What we have here is defi-like vacuum meter :D :lol:


[attachmentid=45145]
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Along with defi like meter...here is khguan mounting-like DIY mounting braket :lol: :lol:
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Put the meter into braket then mount the meter at the pillar :)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Another view of the meter... :)

Done at 7:30pm, with spanar, plier, and wires all around the car.... :lol:
 

artnet

1,500 RPM
Senior Member

artnet

1,500 RPM
Senior Member
Jan 19, 2004
1,514
3
3,138
Sarawak
www.cardomain.com
how to connect the wires? and vacuum should has a hose one... connect the hose to where?

pic of the hose connected to... thanks!!!
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
haha :lol: nice job.. using Defi lookalike meters n khguan lookalike mountings :lol: :lol:

but de mounting seems a little long from de pillar to ur meter.. wouldnt de meter vibrate when ur car is moving?

i think it would look nicer if de bolts are shorter.. B)
 

fishfan

Junior Member
Senior Member

fishfan

Junior Member
Senior Member
Jul 1, 2004
16
0
3,001
Originally posted by jaywat@Mar 29 2005, 00:23
On 28/3/2005 ...just got my vacuum meter ..bought from ftzone for RM88 :P...cannot wait already so started DIY installation at 3pm...

What we have here is defi-like vacuum meter :D :lol:


[attachmentid=45145]
[snapback]848834[/snapback]​
Rm88 is good buy for the smoked 270 vacuum meter. Is the reading clear when not lighted in daytime?

Where is ftzone ? Got its contact ?
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by artnet+Mar 29 2005, 09:03 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(artnet @ Mar 29 2005, 09:03 )</div><div class='quotemain'>how to connect the wires? and vacuum should has a hose one... connect the hose to where?

pic of the hose connected to... thanks!!!
[snapback]849657[/snapback]​
[/b]



<!--QuoteBegin-kruger
@Mar 29 2005, 09:16
show the connections la... easier for me if wanna add the vac meter next time :)
[snapback]849710[/snapback]​
[/quote]

:lol: :lol:

Pic is on the way!!...i connect the vacuum hose to the pcv hose only...cut the pcv then add T-joint...connect the hose thru firewall... :D
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan@Mar 29 2005, 10:21
haha :lol: nice job.. using Defi lookalike meters n khguan lookalike mountings :lol: :lol:

but de mounting seems a little long from de pillar to ur meter.. wouldnt de meter vibrate when ur car is moving?

i think it would look nicer if de bolts are shorter.. B)
[snapback]849919[/snapback]​

yea...a little shaky when travelling on uneven road...look like rally car ma hahaha :lol: :lol:

It's quite dim during day time...smoked mar...nice at night...sure got a bit sacrifice hehehe :D
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by fishfan+Mar 29 2005, 10:28 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(fishfan @ Mar 29 2005, 10:28 )</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-jaywat@Mar 29 2005, 00:23
On 28/3/2005 ...just got my vacuum meter ..bought from ftzone for RM88 :P...cannot wait already so started DIY installation at 3pm...

What we have here is defi-like vacuum meter :D :lol:


[attachmentid=45145]
[snapback]848834[/snapback]​
Rm88 is good buy for the smoked 270 vacuum meter. Is the reading clear when not lighted in daytime?

Where is ftzone ? Got its contact ?
[snapback]849946[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]

Actually i found this gauge thru lelong one....after bought from him only i know he is also ZTHian hahaha...world is so small...u can search his sales thread in Sales and Advertisement section. or search for gauge in lelong lo B)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
No...i just leave it like that only...i cannot find anything around me to make the cover....maybe will DIY a cover for it very soon,....using...coke tin.... :lol: :lol: ...why???

HEre is the pic of connection...

The orange air hose is connected to the microcompressor...i tap from there instead of pcv hose itself because i don't want to cut the original black hose mar B)
 

fishfan

Junior Member
Senior Member

fishfan

Junior Member
Senior Member
Jul 1, 2004
16
0
3,001
Originally posted by jaywat@Mar 30 2005, 00:32
No...i just leave it like that only...i cannot find anything around me to make the cover....maybe will DIY a cover for it very soon,....using...coke tin.... :lol: :lol: ...why???

HEre is the pic of connection...

The orange air hose is connected to the microcompressor...i tap from there instead of pcv hose itself because i don't want to cut the original black hose mar B)
[snapback]852353[/snapback]​
Where did u get the T-Joint?
From car spare shop ?
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
jaywat,
i just use black matt sticker to stick around de meter.. looks better than de original color.

fishfan,
de T-joint u can get it from hardware shop... but jaywat's T-joint seems a little diff... 2 big n 1 small joint... come together with de meter?
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
U can get the t-joint in any hardware shop...but those t-joint mouth is bigger, so the hose come with vacuum meter cannot fit in... :)

But don't worry..all u need is come with the meter..in the box B)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan+Mar 30 2005, 11:08 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(khguan @ Mar 30 2005, 11:08 )</div><div class='quotemain'>fishfan,
de T-joint u can get it from hardware shop... but jaywat's T-joint seems a little diff... 2 big n 1 small joint... come together with de meter?
[snapback]853264[/snapback]​
[/b]



<!--QuoteBegin-khguan
@Mar 30 2005, 11:10
jaywat,
hey i noticed dat u r using de same grounding kit as me... :lol:
[snapback]853268[/snapback]​
[/quote]

Wahhh u r so observant...yalo...the t-joint got 2 side bigger mouth one...smaller one connect to vacuum meter..u judge from size of the hose i guess ;)

That is the grounding kit i got from pasar road hoho B) ...the label got a lot of japanese words one...but i still believe it's china product :lol:
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
i used a T-joint b4 mah... then i know lar..

icic... yah.. confirmed its from china.. i using it also.. but it still works.. heheh.. pasar road seling for rm48.
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
The cable is so thick, even it's not pure copper also more than enough already la...this is what i think... :D
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
well.. it is 6 gauge cable.. considered normal lar..

one thing i dun like bout this grounding kit is de length of it.. for wira.. it seems a little messy on de engine bay...
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan@Mar 31 2005, 09:12
well.. it is 6 gauge cable.. considered normal lar..

one thing i dun like bout this grounding kit is de length of it.. for wira.. it seems a little messy on de engine bay...
[snapback]855845[/snapback]​
huh :huh: cable like that thick still 6 gauge??? cannot imagine how thick is 4 gauge ler...yea...the cable is short! can hang baju inside engine bay ler :P
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
de skin is thick mah... 4 gauge cable is slightly thicker.. but inside got much more copper...

u know lar.. china goods always wanto look good.. but actually not dat good.. :P
 

kruger

500 RPM
Senior Member

kruger

500 RPM
Senior Member
Feb 16, 2005
521
1
3,018
A.Setar
wah,.... jaywat and khguan are using the same grounding cable like i do... got it at bukit mertajam for rm45.... =P
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by kruger@Mar 31 2005, 12:23
wah,.... jaywat and khguan are using the same grounding cable like i do... got it at bukit mertajam for rm45.... =P
[snapback]856597[/snapback]​
Means many ppl is using the same grounding cable le hahha :lol: :lol: ...that time i bought using RM50 tot....hmmm <_<
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan@Apr 1 2005, 23:39
haha.. dat thing is mass produced mah... so it is normal lar we use de same one..

i bought it at rm58 leh... <_<
[snapback]860895[/snapback]​
Muahahah :lol: :lol:
 

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member

khguan

4,000 RPM
Senior Member
Aug 17, 2004
4,818
26
3,148
Seri Kembangan
fotopic.net
dun laugh 1st.. later i come out with my own grounding kit liao wil be much nicer n neater liao... as demo unit..

than dat my turn to laugh liao!!! muahahahaha :lol: :D
 

jimmylkj

Known Member
Senior Member

jimmylkj

Known Member
Senior Member
Jan 21, 2004
86
0
3,006
Selangor
Visit site
actually i found out a better way to install the tube without cutting any hose .....
remember theres 2 hose connect to the intake cover ? one big one small ..... find out the small one .... unplug it ... then connect the vacuum tube into that head .... tat place will get more accuracy reading .... ^^
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan@Apr 4 2005, 02:35
dun laugh 1st.. later i come out with my own grounding kit liao wil be much nicer n neater liao... as demo unit..

than dat my turn to laugh liao!!! muahahahaha <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo--> <!--emo&:D--><img src='style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='biggrin.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]865387[/snapback]​
Laugh at me ar .. :( i'm not allocating budget to another grounding cable already...sure laugh at me liao... :blink:
 

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
5,340
141
3,163
Penang, Prai
www.ftzoneracing.com
Originally posted by jaywat@Mar 29 2005, 00:26
Along with defi like meter...here is khguan mounting-like DIY mounting braket :lol: :lol:
[snapback]848850[/snapback]​

yo bro :lol: very creative using DIY bracket.. hahaha.. u could save all the sweat by buying a ready made bracket for RM10 :lol: anyway nice job there ;)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by ftzone+Apr 4 2005, 23:34 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(ftzone @ Apr 4 2005, 23:34 )</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-jaywat@Mar 29 2005, 00:26
Along with defi like meter...here is khguan mounting-like DIY mounting braket  <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo-->  <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]848850[/snapback]​

yo bro <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo--> very creative using DIY bracket.. hahaha.. u could save all the sweat by buying a ready made bracket for RM10 <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo--> anyway nice job there <!--emo&;)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='wink.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]868551[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]

Hahaha, save the money to buy other thing mar...good to see u here !! :lol: ..anyway, i still owe u the feedback hahaha :P
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by khguan@Apr 5 2005, 01:31
nvm lar.. i already made it... cost less than rm2.. but need time lar.. <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]868766[/snapback]​
i personally think that the DIY bracket is much nicer than the RM10 one :lol: ... that bracket only hold the meter standing horizontally...not vertically , like mine B)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Hahahaha correct correct :lol:
 

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member
Feb 10, 2005
29
0
3,001
Kuching, Sarawa
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!! :)
 

tykoh

Known Member
Senior Member

tykoh

Known Member
Senior Member
Jun 30, 2004
351
0
3,016
Ipoh
tykoh88.blogspot.com
Originally posted by friggles@Apr 6 2005, 17:00
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!! <!--emo&:)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]873881[/snapback]​

i drive iswara 1.5 carb... for me i just add a t-joint from that vacuum hose....
 

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member
Feb 10, 2005
29
0
3,001
Kuching, Sarawa
Originally posted by tykoh+Apr 6 2005, 18:09 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(tykoh @ Apr 6 2005, 18:09 )</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-friggles@Apr 6 2005, 17:00
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!! <!--emo&:)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]873881[/snapback]​

i drive iswara 1.5 carb... for me i just add a t-joint from that vacuum hose....
[snapback]874107[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]


Oh! I hope you know where i meant. Is it small black hoses rite? Just wondering, why jaywat tapped from another place?
Jaywat Photo
tykoh, where u get the t joint? Can use those sold at aquarium shop one kah? Tahan panas?
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by friggles+Apr 6 2005, 19:56 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(friggles @ Apr 6 2005, 19:56 )</div><div class='quotemain'>
Originally posted by tykoh@Apr 6 2005, 18:09
<!--QuoteBegin-friggles
@Apr 6 2005, 17:00
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!!  <!--emo&:)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]873881[/snapback]​



i drive iswara 1.5 carb... for me i just add a t-joint from that vacuum hose....
[snapback]874107[/snapback]​

Oh! I hope you know where i meant. Is it small black hoses rite? Just wondering, why jaywat tapped from another place?
Jaywat Photo
tykoh, where u get the t joint? Can use those sold at aquarium shop one kah? Tahan panas?
[snapback]874413[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]


The orange hose is connected to microcompressor, the microcompressor i tapped from pcv hose...so i tapped from the orange hose lor...same one , also got suction from vacuum :P
 

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member

friggles

Active Member
Senior Member
Feb 10, 2005
29
0
3,001
Kuching, Sarawa
Originally posted by jaywat+Apr 6 2005, 23:19 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(jaywat @ Apr 6 2005, 23:19 )</div><div class='quotemain'>
Originally posted by friggles@Apr 6 2005, 19:56
Originally posted by tykoh@Apr 6 2005, 18:09
<!--QuoteBegin-friggles
@Apr 6 2005, 17:00
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!! <!--emo&:)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]873881[/snapback]​



i drive iswara 1.5 carb... for me i just add a t-joint from that vacuum hose....
[snapback]874107[/snapback]​



Oh! I hope you know where i meant. Is it small black hoses rite? Just wondering, why jaywat tapped from another place?
Jaywat Photo
tykoh, where u get the t joint? Can use those sold at aquarium shop one kah? Tahan panas?
[snapback]874413[/snapback]​

The orange hose is connected to microcompressor, the microcompressor i tapped from pcv hose...so i tapped from the orange hose lor...same one , also got suction from vacuum <!--emo&:P--><img src='style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='tongue.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]875006[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]

Oh, so tap anywhere also can lah. Wont affect reading much right?

Whats the usual vacuum for 1.3 without air con and with air con. Any ideas?

BTW, whats a microcompressor and what does it do?

Thanks! :)
 

drexchan

2,000 RPM
Senior Member

drexchan

2,000 RPM
Senior Member
Nov 23, 2004
2,908
100
3,163
Bukit Jalil
drexchan.fotopic.net
jaywat,

mind to show me which opening on the fire wall did you use? I am about to install one too.. Got everything ready except the meter hahaha!!!

hmm.. about the grounding cable, it's actually 6ga skin and 8ga core. As examined by some of our gang that 'sacrifice' one cable due to its length. By the way, the 'think skin' so looks nice..

khguan is selling off his, any taker? haha!! I am selling off mine too (cheapskate DIY).. any taker?

Anyway, thank you in advance for the photos on how you pass the tube over the firewall.
 

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
5,340
141
3,163
Penang, Prai
www.ftzoneracing.com
Originally posted by jaywat+Apr 5 2005, 19:17 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(jaywat @ Apr 5 2005, 19:17 )</div><div class='quotemain'><!--QuoteBegin-khguan@Apr 5 2005, 01:31
nvm lar.. i already made it... cost less than rm2.. but need time lar.. <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]868766[/snapback]​
i personally think that the DIY bracket is much nicer than the RM10 one <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo--> ... that bracket only hold the meter standing horizontally...not vertically , like mine <!--emo&B)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='cool.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]871413[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]

the gauge stand can be mounted vertically too B)
 

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member

ftzone

full throttle zone
Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
5,340
141
3,163
Penang, Prai
www.ftzoneracing.com
Originally posted by friggles@Apr 6 2005, 17:00
Hey guys, im getting a vacuum meter from ftzone too and i need some guide connecting the hose. Im driving wira 1.3 carburetor so need to know where to tap the vacuum hose.

I know got one hose connected to the bottom part of the air filter and the front part of the air filter inlet pipe. I dont see why the air filter need vacuum. Is it because to suck air in kah? I remember last time when i installed open pod air filter(powerflow), that one vacuum hose was unattached and i had to blocked it off if not my engine would have a rough idle(rpm goes up and down).

If i should tap from there, should i just unplug the vacuum hose to the air filter or should i leave the hose attached to the air filter and add a t joint?

Thanks!! <!--emo&:)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]873881[/snapback]​
if u are around in my area... i can show you where to connect the 't' connector to get the vacuum pressure. ;)
 

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member

jaywat

1,000 RPM
Senior Member
Thread starter
Jan 9, 2005
1,329
0
3,136
Originally posted by ftzone+Apr 7 2005, 20:14 --><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(ftzone @ Apr 7 2005, 20:14 )</div><div class='quotemain'>
Originally posted by jaywat@Apr 5 2005, 19:17
<!--QuoteBegin-khguan
@Apr 5 2005, 01:31
nvm lar.. i already made it... cost less than rm2.. but need time lar.. <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]868766[/snapback]​


i personally think that the DIY bracket is much nicer than the RM10 one <!--emo&:lol:--><img src='style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='laugh.gif' /><!--endemo--> ... that bracket only hold the meter standing horizontally...not vertically , like mine <!--emo&B)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='cool.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]871413[/snapback]​
the gauge stand can be mounted vertically too <!--emo&B)--><img src='style_emoticons/default/cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle'
alt='cool.gif' /><!--endemo-->
[snapback]877266[/snapback]​
[/b][/quote]


:lol: :lol: ...me already done lar :P