Performance is not a gimmick in Honda’s newly arrived Jazz Sport Hybrid. This time, they’ve even included their latest 7-speed dual clutch box which is integrated with a more compact electric motor at 30ps / 160nm. This hybrid system is now twice as powerful compared to its predecessor and when combined with its petrol 1.5L I-VTEC engine, makes a total of 137ps! and yes, it will come with paddle shifters!

It’s out, the latest Honda Jazz range, including the new, more powerful Hybrid! There’s also the 7-speed dual clutch box known as the I-DCD! Swipe right for prices! @zerotohundred #honda #hondajazz #hondafit @hondamalaysia #jazzhybrid

A post shared by Automotive Enthusiasts Network (@zerotohundred) on

Swipe Right to See More Above

I-DCD 7-Speed DCT & Drive Motor

Honda calls it the I-DCD, short for Intelligent Dual-Clutch Drive Hybrid system. This is essentially a combination of drivetrain and electric drive assembly, powered by a lithium-ion battery with 1.5X the energy capacity or 50% more than its previous IMA (Integrated Motor Assist) powered predecessor, as seen in the previous Jazz or Civic Hybrid.

Drive in Full EV Mode

Yes, the Jazz Hybrid can now be driven in full electric mode where applicable. This is finally possitible with its independent positioning and functioning of both its electric motor and engine. Even at standstill in traffic, its air-con continues to blow chilled air, retaining cabin temperatures. This is possible via new motor driven air con compressor which wasn’t available back in the IMA hybrid days. Gone are the days of stale air during traffic jams then.

Tried, Tested and Tropicalized

Guess what, Malaysia is the only country outside of Japan to get the Jazz Hybrid, which is known as the Fit Hybrid. With our scorching temperatures, immense humidity and peak hour traffic, it would be imperative that these JDM continue to perform here. That’s exactly what the engineers at Honda Malaysia’s R&D facility were busy with in the recent 2 years.

They’ve tested the I-DCD Jazz Hybrid out on real world local roads worth over 7000km, which consists of heavy traffic, windy road and uphill routes. They’ve not only deemed it feasible here, but have made adjustments to perfect the Jazz Hybrid further to cater to Malaysian needs.

Only the Hybrid Get These

Shift By Wire

Unlike conventional automatics before, there’s no longer a shift gate for P,R,D in the Jazz Hybrid’s gear shift console. Instead it gets the Shift by Wire which means the knob acts like a joystick, pivoting in place to your desired gear position. Much like today’s BMWs or Porsches.

*ignore the Mugen shift knob, refer to the photo above to see how different and compact the Shift by Wire console typically look.

3D Speed Meter Design

The Jazz Hybrid’s instrument cluster gets Honda’s 3D Speed Meter multi function display which displays various details such as Energy Flow, Sport Meter, Fuel Economy, Drive Info, Customization and Eco Display

Cruise Control

There’s also cruise control function in the Jazz Hybrid which should contribute to fuel efficiency.

Prices

  • New Jazz Hybrid: RM87,500 (OTR with Insurance)
  • New Jazz Petrol S Variant: RM74,800 (OTR with Insurance)
  • New Jazz Petrol E Variant: RM81,000 (OTR with Insurance)
  • New Jazz Petrol V Variant: RM88,400 (OTR with Insurance)

Jazz with Mugen Pack

Honda also unveiled the Mugen Jazz Concept Car today, as a sneak preview to the public on what’s in store by October this year. The optional Mugen pack will be made available to potential Jazz buyers at RM5,670 which will consist of front, side and rear under spoiler and tailgate spoiler. However, other items you see in below photos that aren’t mentioned above may not make it to our market.

Hybrid Shades

The New Jazz Hybrid will be available in these colours:

  • Lunar Silver Metallic
  • Modern Steel Metallic
  • White Orchid Pearl

Hybrid Warranty

The new Jazz Hybrid will get a 5 year warranty with unlimited mileage at 10,000km service intervals via 91 authorised Honda dealers. It will also receive a 8 year warranty for its Lithium-Ion battery on top of the standard warranty.

Jazz Specifications

ModelsHonda Jazz 1.5L SHonda Jazz 1.5L EHonda Jazz 1.5L VHonda Jazz 1.5L Hybrid
Engine
Engine Type4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinders, 16 Valve, DOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemElectronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)Electronic Fuel Injection (PGM-FI)
Displacement (cc)1497149714971496
Maximum Power [PS(kW)@rpm]120(88)@6600120(88)@6600120(88)@6600Engine: 110(81)@6,000
Motor: 30(22)@
1,313 – 2,000
Maximum Torque (Nm[kg-m]@rpm)145(14.8)@4600145(14.8)@4600145(14.8)@4600Engine: 134(13.7)@5,000
Motor: 160(16.3)@
0 – 1,313
Transmission
Transmission TypeContinuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT)7-Speed Dual-Clutch Transmission (7DCT)
Steering System
TypeElectric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Turning Radius at Body (m)5.45.45.45.26
Brake System
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearDrumDrumDrumDrum
Suspension System
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion BeamTorsion Beam
Dimensions
Overall Length (mm)3989398939893989
Overall Width (mm)1694169416941694
Overall Height (mm)1668166816681668
Wheelbase (mm)2530253025302530
Tread Front (mm)1492149214761492
Tread Rear (mm)1481148114661481
Curb Weight (kg)1079109110991158
Ground Clearance (mm)137137137137
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litre)40404040
Boot Capacity Rear Seat Up (Litre)363363363314
Boot Capacity Rear Seat Down (Litre)881881881835
Wheels and Tyres
Alloy Wheels15″15″16″15″
Tyre Size175/65 R15175/65 R15185/55 R16175/65 R15
Spare Tyre15″15″15″Temporary Repair Kit

 

Know More

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here